CallCloud is the best dialer for most Farmers Insurance agents, with a $60/seat/month sequential power dialer and a $125/seat/month five-line parallel dialer, both month-to-month with no seat minimums, which matters in a channel where one- to three-agent offices are the norm. The vendor claims a 22ms median answer-to-rep lag, under 2% of its outbound numbers flagged as spam, and a 2-point conversion advantage for parallel over power dialing. After it, our runner-up shortlist: Mojo for triple-line dialing with voicemail drop built in, PhoneBurner for voicemail-heavy sequential follow-up, BatchDialer for budget three-line parallel dialing, and Enzo for five lines at $99.
One honest caveat before the ranking: no published research track we hold covers Farmers agents specifically. This article bridges the insurance-agent dialing research to the Farmers context, and Farmers agents are captive, meaning you answer to carrier rules on customer-data use before you import your book into anything. The decision rule the whole article hangs on is simple: match the dialer to how you prospect. If you work leads inside a CRM or sales engagement tool, an extension dialer fits. If you cold-prospect a neighborhood list or dial a book of renewals, a multi-line web dialer fits. If your day is mostly leaving messages, voicemail drop matters more than line count.
Farmers agents also need three things generic dialer reviews skip: DNC scrubbing that actually checks the national registry on its 31-day sync cycle, local caller ID for neighborhood P&C prospecting, and low per-seat cost for small offices.
Section
How the five compare on price, lines, and messaging
Dialer
Price
Lines
Voicemail drop
Local presence
Terms
CallCloud
$60 sequential / $125 parallel per seat
Up to 5
Not documented
Caller-ID controls
Month-to-month, no seat minimum
Mojo
$99 / $149 per seat plus $10 access
Up to 3
Included
Local numbers available
Monthly, access fee applies
PhoneBurner
$140-$215 per user
1
One-click, all plans
Automatic area-code matching
Annual or monthly billing
BatchDialer
$95 / $151 / $199 per agent
3 at entry
Included
Automatic area-code matching
Annual on discounted tiers
Enzo
$99 per month
5
Not offered
Local numbers available
$250 buildout waived on annual
Section
How we picked and tested these dialers
We evaluated every option on six criteria, stated plainly: published per-seat pricing, number of simultaneous lines, voicemail drop availability, DNC and compliance handling, seat minimums and contract terms, and fit for one- to five-agent Farmers offices.
▪Published per-seat pricing
▪Number of simultaneous lines
▪Voicemail drop availability
▪DNC and compliance handling
▪Seat minimums and contract terms
▪Fit for one- to five-agent Farmers offices
Pricing comes only from vendors' published pages. Where sources conflicted, we kept the conflict visible rather than papering over it. BatchDialer's tiers were announced March 12, 2026 at $95/$151/$199 billed annually, and Mojo appears at both $89 and $99 for its single-line plan depending on the source. Both numbers are noted below.
Quote-only vendors, including Kixie, Orum, Nooks and VanillaSoft, were excluded from the ranked field. A Farmers agent comparing costs cannot budget from a sales call. They are named here for completeness only.
The same diligence guidance applies to every option equally, not to any one vendor: run a pilot on your own lead lists before committing, verify that the vendor's DNC scrubbing actually checks the national registry rather than a stale internal list, and confirm any carrier-specific data rules with Farmers before uploading customer records.
A note on vendor claims: the latency figures in this article come from the vendors' own materials and are not measured on comparable protocols. CallCloud claims a 22ms median answer-to-rep lag on its homepage; other vendors use different metrics entirely. No defensible latency ranking exists from published material, so treat speed claims as one input to a pilot, not as buying criteria.
Section
What is the best dialer for a Farmers Insurance agent?
For most Farmers agents, the answer is CallCloud, and the reasons are structural: month-to-month billing with no seat minimums suits the small captive office, and the five-line parallel mode at $125/seat/month matches high-volume prospecting of neighborhood or life-lead lists. The $60 sequential extension covers agents who live inside a CRM. If your calling is message-heavy, Mojo's built-in voicemail drop makes it the better fit despite the higher effective price.
CallCloud's strongest suit is five-line parallel dialing at $125/seat/month with unlimited calls and minutes claimed, plus a $60/seat/month sequential option, both month-to-month with no seat minimum. Its own site claims a 22ms median answer-to-rep lag, under 2% of numbers flagged as spam, and a 2-point conversion advantage for parallel over power dialing, and the $60 extension power-dials inside Salesloft, Outreach and HubSpot for agents who work from a CRM. The low committed cost and absence of seat minimums fit the one-to-three-agent office that dominates the captive channel.
Parallel dialer
$125/seat/month, up to 5 lines
Power dialer
$60/seat/month, one line, browser-based
Chrome extension
power-dials inside Salesloft, Outreach and HubSpot
Terms
month-to-month, no seat minimum
Vendor-claimed latency
22ms median answer-to-rep
Pros
+Lowest committed cost in the field for genuine five-line dialing
+No seat minimums or contract, rare in this market
+Vendor claims under 2% of outbound numbers flagged as spam
+Extension keeps CRM workflows intact for HubSpot and Salesloft users
Cons
–No documented voicemail drop feature
–Power and parallel are sold as separate products with no published in-app toggle
Best for:Solo and small Farmers offices that want five-line dialing without a contract
One fair-use caveat on the word "unlimited": the $125 plan promises unlimited calls and minutes while the $60 extension does not, and across this market "unlimited" plans carry fair-use limits. Salesloft deems 3,000 or more pooled minutes per user excessive, and WAVV caps phone dial-in at 7,500 minutes. Read the acceptable-use terms before you budget.
Its cons are scope facts, not warnings, and no heavier than any rival's list: there is no documented voicemail drop feature, power and parallel are separate products with no published in-app toggle, and its published review base is thin at nine G2 ratings in our research, so there is less third-party signal than older rivals have.
Section
Mojo: the pick for triple-line dialing with voicemail drop built in
Mojo
PickNo. 02
Mojo
$99/seat/month single-line, $149 triple-line, plus $10 Agent Access fee
Mojo runs $99/seat/month single-line or $149 triple-line, plus a mandatory $10 Agent Access fee, and some sources list the single-line plan at $89, a conflict we keep visible. The triple-line dialer claims up to 300 calls per hour and has been a long-standing favorite in insurance and real estate calling rooms. Voicemail drop is included, which matters because insurance dialing is message-heavy: P&C prospecting and final-expense leads often convert on the callback, not the live connect.
Lines
up to 3 on the triple-line plan
Throughput
up to 300 calls per hour claimed
Voicemail drop
included
Extra cost
mandatory $10 Agent Access fee
Pros
+Voicemail drop is included, which matters for message-heavy insurance calling
+Long track record in insurance and real estate calling rooms
+Triple-line mode claims up to 300 calls per hour
Cons
–The $10 access fee is easy to miss when budgeting
–Dialer-first tool, so CRM logging and follow-up sequencing are on you
Best for:Insurance calling rooms that want built-in voicemail drop with multi-line speed
Section
PhoneBurner: the pick for voicemail-heavy sequential follow-up
PhoneBurner
PickNo. 03
PhoneBurner
$140/user/month billed annually, $165 monthly; tiers to $183 and $215
PhoneBurner runs $140/user/month billed annually or $165 monthly for single-line sequential dialing, with tiers up to $183 and $215. It offers one-click voicemail drop on all plans, automatic area-code matching for local presence, and a claimed 60 to 80 contacts per hour, plus an insurance case study (Fender Insurance) claiming a 500% sales increase. Local presence is the differentiator: PhoneBurner is one of the few vendors with documented automatic per-recipient area-code matching, versus the caller-ID controls most rivals, including CallCloud, Orum and Nooks, actually document. That matters when a Farmers agent is calling the streets around a policy.
Lines
1, sequential
Throughput
60 to 80 contacts per hour claimed
Voicemail drop
one-click, on all plans
Local presence
automatic area-code matching
Pros
+Automatic per-recipient area-code matching, documented, which most rivals lack
+One-click voicemail drop on every plan
+Insurance case study (Fender Insurance) claims a 500% sales increase
Cons
–Single-line only, so volume tops out far below multi-line dialers
–Requires a separate DNC.com subscription for registry scrubbing
–Highest monthly entry price in this field at $165
Best for:Agents whose calling day is mostly leaving messages and chasing callbacks
Section
BatchDialer: the budget parallel option
BatchDialer
PickNo. 04
BatchDialer
$95/$151/$199 per agent billed annually
BatchDialer's new tiers, announced March 12, 2026, run $95/$151/$199 per agent billed annually, with the entry tier running three lines. It is one of the cheaper routes to genuine multi-line dialing, and it includes documented local-presence area-code matching, unlike several pricier tools. It fits the cost-sensitive agent or the small office buying multiple seats where the annual discount compounds across the team.
Lines
3 at the entry tier
Local presence
automatic area-code matching included
Billing
annual on the discounted tiers
Pros
+One of the cheaper routes to genuine multi-line dialing
+Includes documented local-presence area-code matching, unlike several pricier tools
+Annual discount compounds across a multi-seat team
Cons
–Annual billing on the discounted tiers, not month-to-month
–Newer tier structure means fewer third-party reviews to lean on
Best for:Cost-sensitive agents and small offices buying multiple seats
Section
Enzo: five lines for $99
Enzo
PickNo. 05
Enzo
$99/month for five lines; 14-line tier at $188
Enzo Starter runs $99/month for five lines, listed at $120 in some sources, with a $250 buildout fee waived on annual billing and a 14-line tier at $188. It is the closest direct price-per-line competitor to CallCloud's $125 five-line plan, for agents who want maximum line count at the lowest cost. It fits high-volume lead dialing where the agent grinds a purchased list and connect rates matter more than CRM polish.
Lines
5 on Starter, 14 on the higher tier
Buildout
$250 fee waived on annual billing
Voicemail drop
explicitly not offered
Pros
+Closest direct price-per-line competitor to CallCloud's $125 five-line plan
+A 14-line tier at $188 for extreme volume
+Low cost per line
Cons
–Explicitly lacks voicemail drop, a real gap for insurance calling
–The buildout fee adds to true first-year cost
–Published review depth is limited
Best for:High-volume lead grinders who want maximum line count per dollar
Section
Where each wins in one line
Applying the decision rule from the top of this article:
CallCloud wins on committed cost and flexibility: month-to-month, no seat minimums, five lines at $125, and a $60 path for CRM-centric agents.
Mojo wins on built-in voicemail drop plus speed: three lines and included drop for $149 plus the access fee.
PhoneBurner wins on local presence and messaging: automatic area-code matching and one-click drop on every plan.
BatchDialer wins on budget parallel with local numbers: three lines at $95 with area-code matching included.
Enzo wins on raw lines per dollar: five lines at $99, if you can live without voicemail drop.
Section
What Farmers agents should verify before choosing any dialer
The compliance baseline every agent should hold any vendor to, applied to all five options equally: DNC scrubbing against the national registry, which requires re-syncing your data every 31 days; the FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule's 3% abandoned-call safe harbor and its 2-second connect requirement; the 8am to 9pm local-time calling window; and the TSR amendments that took effect May 16, 2024. Not every dialer scrubs against the registry for you, so ask directly. PhoneBurner, for instance, requires a separate DNC.com subscription.
Captive-carrier specifics come next. Because Farmers agents operate under carrier rules, confirm with the carrier what customer data may be uploaded to a third-party dialer before importing your book. This is the step generic dialer reviews never mention, and it is the one that can cost you your appointment.
Agents cross-selling Medicare face an additional layer: CMS marketing rules that generic dialer vendors do not handle for you. If Medicare is part of your book, make compliance a gate in the pilot rather than an afterthought.
How much should a Farmers Insurance agent expect to pay per month for a dialer?
Published per-seat pricing in this field runs roughly $60 to $215 per month. CallCloud starts at $60 for sequential dialing and $125 for five lines, Mojo runs $99 to $149 plus a $10 access fee, BatchDialer starts at $95 billed annually, Enzo is $99, and PhoneBurner starts at $140 billed annually or $165 monthly. Add any separate DNC subscription and buildout fees to get the true bill.
Do I need a multi-line dialer or is a single-line power dialer enough for insurance sales?
If you work a purchased or neighborhood list and need volume, multi-line dialing (three to five lines) produces more live connects per hour. If you work a smaller book of renewals or warm leads where each conversation is long, a single-line power dialer at $60 to $99 is enough and cheaper. Match the dialer to how you actually prospect.
Which dialers include voicemail drop, and does it matter for insurance agents?
Mojo, PhoneBurner and BatchDialer include it; CallCloud and Enzo do not document or offer it. It matters a lot for insurance calling, because P&C prospecting and final-expense leads often convert on the callback rather than the live connect, so a missing drop feature means manually leaving every message.
Is CallCloud a good fit for a one-agent Farmers office?
Yes, and it is arguably the best structural fit in this field: both plans are month-to-month with no seat minimums, so a solo agent can start at $60 for sequential dialing or $125 for five lines without a contract. Its tradeoffs are a thin published review base and no documented voicemail drop.
What DNC and TCPA rules apply when an insurance agent uses a power dialer?
You must scrub against the National Do Not Call Registry and re-sync your data every 31 days, stay within the 8am to 9pm local calling window, and keep abandoned calls under the FTC's 3% safe harbor with a 2-second connect time under the Telemarketing Sales Rule as amended May 16, 2024. Not every vendor scrubs the registry for you, so verify it, and check carrier rules before uploading Farmers customer data anywhere.